Worksheet: Frequency Tables

In this worksheet, we will practice making frequency tables for given data.

Q1:

The table shows the number of students in a class that play different sports. What is the least popular sport in class?

GameFootballVolleyballHandballSwimming
Number of Students161248
  • AHandball
  • BSwimming
  • CFootball
  • DVolleyball

Q2:

William sold juice boxes at a soccer practice. On which two days did he sell the least?

Day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Tally
  • AMonday, Thursday
  • BTuesday, Wednesday
  • CMonday, Tuesday
  • DFriday, Tuesday

Q3:

The given table shows the tallies of the books read by a group of children. In numbers, write how many books each child read.

NameAmeliaDanielMasonNatalieMatthew
Tally
Number of Books
  • A3,1,6,9,4
  • B4,2,7,9,5
  • C5,2,7,10,5
  • D4,2,7,10,5

Q4:

The table shows the marks that 30 students attained in an examination. Find the mode mark.

Mark5678910
Number of Students575445

Q5:

The table shows the genres of TV programmes watched by students in a class. Which programme is the most popular?

Type of ProgrammeSitcomGame showTalk showDramaSports
Number of Students313954
  • Agame show
  • Bsitcom
  • Csports
  • Ddrama

Q6:

Using the given data for school performance, complete the frequency table.

weakgoodweakexcellentvery good
very goodvery goodvery goodvery weakweak
goodvery weakweakgoodexcellent
weakvery weakvery goodvery goodvery weak
EstimationVery WeakWeakPassGoodVery GoodExcellent
Frequency
  • A2, 6, 3, 0, 5, 4
  • B4, 5, 0, 3, 6, 2
  • C4, 5, 0, 3, 2, 6
  • D4, 0, 5, 3, 2, 6

Q7:

The data shows the classification that 40 students received for their homework. By forming a frequency table, determine the most common classification.

ExcellentGoodExcellentExcellentVery GoodGoodPassGoodExcellentVery Good
ExcellentPassPassGoodVery GoodExcellentExcellentPassVery GoodVery Good
Very GoodExcellentExcellentGoodExcellentVery GoodGoodPassVery GoodGood
GoodPassExcellentVery GoodGoodExcellentPassGoodExcellentPass
  • APass
  • BVery Good
  • CExcellent
  • DGood

Q8:

The tally chart shows the results of a survey to find the favourite subject of a class. What subject is the most popular?

SubjectMathematicsScienceHistoryArtMusic
Tally
  • Amathematics
  • Bart
  • Cscience
  • Dhistory

Q9:

The following table shows the number of books read by a group of friends. How many friends are shown in the table?

Friend NameDavidSophiaBenjaminCharlotte
Number of Books8935

Q10:

The table breaks down the achievements of students in a math class. Calculate the number of students who received classifications other than excellent.

GradeFairPassGoodVery GoodExcellent
Number of Students99767

Q11:

Using the frequency table, find the most common nationality of a tourist.

NationalityFrenchGermanBritishRussianItalianTotal
Number of Tourists in Millions2.511.011.161.42.338.41
  • ABritish
  • BFrench
  • CGerman
  • DRussian
  • EItalian

Q12:

Anthony spent Saturday counting how many cars passed by his house. How many cars passed by Anthony’s house between 12:00 pm and 2:00 pm?

Time 9:00 am–10:00 am 10:00 am–11:00 am 11:00 am–12:00 pm 12:00 pm–1:00 pm 1:00 pm–2:00 pm
Tally

Q13:

The table below shows the number of students that participate in school activities. Find the difference in the number of students participating in school radio activity in each school.

Activity Sports Music Arts Library School Radio Scouting
First School 666443849932
Second School 401255325920

Q14:

This table shows the numbers, in thousands, of animals in a country from 2000 to 2003.

Livestock2000200120022003
Cows4,4824,3104,0654,241
Buffaloes3,7933,8803,8953,829
Sheep5,1565,1215,2055,242
Goats3,6203,7663,6573,641

How many buffaloes were there in 2002?

Q15:

The table shows the number of visitors in thousands to three museums in the years 2005 and 2006. Calculate the difference between the number of visitors to the National museum and the Art museum in 2006.

YearHistory museumArt museumNational museum
2005447213245
2006320208386

Q16:

This table shows the area, in thousands of hectares, of land used for growing different crops in a country from 2001 to 2005.

Crops20012002200320042005
Wheat2,3412,4582,5792,6412,758
Beans375347338322293
Barley227239240239245
Clover2,4852,2022,2432,3982,172
Beet170157140157154
Vegetables778888838878832

Did the total area of land used for growing crops increase or decrease from 2001 to 2002? By how many hectares did it increase or decrease?

  • AIncreased by 87,000 hectares
  • BDecreased by 85,000 hectares
  • CDecreased by 87,000 hectares
  • DIncreased by 85,000 hectares

Q17:

The table shows the number of students in four separate classrooms using different modes of transport to get to school. How many students go to school on foot?

Types of CommuteClassroom AClassroom BClassroom CClassroom D
On Foot25161111
By Bicycle17181313
By Bus25121114

Q18:

The table shows the number of visitors in thousands to three museums in the years 2005 and 2006. Which museum received more visitors in 2005?

YearHistory MuseumArt MuseumNational Museum
2005380299246
2006384497284
  • ANational Museum
  • BHistory Museum

Q19:

The table shows the number of visitors in thousands to three museums in the years 2015 and 2016. In which year were there more visitors to the National museum?

YearHistory MuseumArt MuseumNational Museum
2015433355385
2016219444480

Q20:

The table shows the number of hours a person slept during a two-week period. In total, how many hours did the person sleep?

Day Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Week 1 10.57.56.57.5885.5
Week 2 875.57756.5

Q21:

The table shows the number of students in two schools taking part in different school activities. Which school has a higher number of students participating in an activity?

ActivitiesSwimmingRunningDrawingHandballFootballTennis
First School203020352525
Second School352020452020

  • Athe first school
  • Bthe second school

Q22:

The table shows sales of four types of television in an electronics shop from 2012 to 2015. Which television was sold in the lowest quantity?

Television2012201320142015
HD 32 inches1‎ ‎6501‎ ‎6001‎ ‎5501‎ ‎400
LED 32 inches1‎ ‎5001‎ ‎5001‎ ‎5001‎ ‎500
HD 42 inches1‎ ‎8001‎ ‎8501‎ ‎9002‎ ‎400
LED 42 inches2‎ ‎0001‎ ‎8002‎ ‎1002‎ ‎300
  • AHD 42 inches
  • BLED 42 inches
  • CHD 32 inches
  • DLED 32 inches

Q23:

The table shows sales of four types of television in an electronics shop from 2012 to 2015. The sales of which television increased year on year?

TV Specs2012201320142015
HD 32"2‎ ‎0502‎ ‎0001‎ ‎8501‎ ‎600
LED 32"500500500500
HD 42"1‎ ‎8001‎ ‎6501‎ ‎8502‎ ‎150
LED 42"1‎ ‎5002‎ ‎0002‎ ‎5002‎ ‎550
  • ALED 42"
  • BLED 32"
  • CHD 42"
  • DHD 32"

Q24:

The table shows sales of four types of TV in an electronics shop from 2012 to 2015. For which TV were the sales consistent across all years?

Type of TVSales in 2012Sales in 2013Sales in 2014Sales in 2015
HD 32 inches2‎ ‎2002‎ ‎2002‎ ‎2002‎ ‎200
LED 32 inches2‎ ‎5002‎ ‎3502‎ ‎1502‎ ‎100
HD 42 inches1‎ ‎6001‎ ‎6501‎ ‎7501‎ ‎850
LED 42 inches2‎ ‎4002‎ ‎3502‎ ‎4502‎ ‎800
  • ALED 32 inches
  • BHD 32 inches
  • CHD 42 inches
  • DLED 42 inches

Q25:

This table shows the areas, in thousands of hectares, of land used for growing different crops in a country from 2001 to 2005.

Crops20012002200320042005
Wheat2,3892,4492,5712,6472,785
Beans386353344328296
Barley228247242241230
Clover2,2702,3322,5292,1152,439
Beet145138160134138
Vegetables877733735785818
Total6,2956,2526,5816,2506,706

By how many hectares did the total area of land used for growing wheat decrease or increase from 2001 to 2002?

  • AIt decreased by 122,000 hectares.
  • BIt increased by 122,000 hectares.
  • CIt increased by 60,000 hectares.
  • DIt decreased by 60,000 hectares.

Nagwa uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more about our Privacy Policy.